Home > Magazine > Immigration > IMMIGRATION NEWS BRIEFS

 

IMMIGRATION NEWS BRIEFS

By Humera Subhani Email By Humera Subhani
November 2012
IMMIGRATION NEWS BRIEFS

The United States Citizenship and Immigration Services recently announced that the federal EB-5 green card program will be extended for another three years.

 

The USCIS limits the number of visas for the EB-5 green card program to 10,000 each year, and the program is rapidly gaining popularity. With strict immigration laws in the United States, many wealthy foreign nationals may be wondering what the program entails and if applying for an EB-5 visa is the right decision.

The EB-5 program for immigrant investors allows foreign nationals to obtain a U.S. green card if they invest in a new commercial enterprise that creates 10 jobs in the United States. It presents a great opportunity for qualified immigrants to live in the United States while making a large, much-needed contribution to the economy. The investor, spouse and minor children are granted a two-year permanent residency as well, which is contingent on meeting EB-5 business regulations.

To obtain an EB-5 visa, a person must find a commercial enterprise to invest in. The enterprise can be any for-profit business, including a partnership, holding company, sole proprietorship, joint venture, corporation, or other business, according to the USCIS website. An investor may choose to fund a smaller project on their own, or join other investors in funding a larger business venture.

The Capital Investment Requirements vary based on the location of the proposed business. For rural areas or those with a high unemployment rate—at 150 percent more than the United States average—the minimum investment required is $500,000. For urban areas, the minimum required investment jumps to $1 million.

The federal EB-5 program will remain in effect through September 30, 2015.

Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)—FAQs
Q: Is there a deadline to this program?
A: No, as long as you meet the requirements, there is no deadline for initial applications.

Q: How long is it taking to receive approval for DACA? What about my work permit?
A: It is taking about 2-4 months for the DACA and the work permits are being approved at the same time, or very close behind.

Q: I have not received any notice from USCIS and my case has been filed for over a month. What should I do?
A: The receipt notices are not taking very long (about one-to-two weeks), so you should call the USCIS customer service number at 1-800-375-5283 to verify that the case has been received. Also, check and see if your filing fee has been cashed and that that your mail delivery was confirmed.

Details on number of DACA cases received through October 10, 2012
1. No. of requests accepted for processing: 179,794
2. No. of biometric services appts scheduled: 158,408
3. No. of requests under review: 6,416
4. No. of requests approved: 4,591

 

VISA PREFERENCE NUMBERS FOR NOVEMBER 2012

 

FAMILY

India

Pakistan/Bangladesh

1st

01Nov05

01Nov05

2A

15Jul10

15Jul10

2B

08Oct04

08Oct04

3rd

01Jun02

01Jun02

4th

22Mar01

22Mar01

 

 

EMPLOYMENT

India

Pakistan/Bangladesh

1st

Current

Current

2nd

01Sep04

Current

3rd

22Oct02

22Nov06

Other

22Oct02

22Nov06

4th

Current

Current

5th

Current

Current1B



 

Enjoyed reading Khabar magazine? Subscribe to Khabar and get a full digital copy of this Indian-American community magazine.


  • Add to Twitter
  • Add to Facebook
  • Add to Technorati
  • Add to Slashdot
  • Add to Stumbleupon
  • Add to Furl
  • Add to Blinklist
  • Add to Delicious
  • Add to Newsvine
  • Add to Reddit
  • Add to Digg
  • Add to Fark
blog comments powered by Disqus

Back to articles

 

DIGITAL ISSUE

08_17-Cover-Siddis-India.jpg
 

 

eKhabar

Sign up for our weekly newsletter
eKhabar

Click here  

SERVITIX.gif 

Raj&Patel-CPA-Web-Banner.jpgBG-PLUMBING-Banner-06_17.jpg

Krishnan Co WebBanner.jpg

PCPD- RED.gif

DineshMehta-CPA-Banner-0813.jpg

Global Holidays Axar Travel Banner ad.png

SDK small banner 7-16.jpg